Best of 2006
MY FAVORITE FILMS OF 2006
1. CLIMATES (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey)
2. A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION (Robert Altman, USA)
3. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
4. BORAT (Larry Charles, USA)
5. PAN’S LABYRINTH (Guillermo del Toro, Mexico/Spain)
6. THE QUEEN (Stephen Frears, UK)
7. L’ENFANT (The Dardennes Brothers, Belgium)
8. CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuaron, UK)
9. CASINO ROYALE (Martin Campbell, UK)
10. MUTUAL APPRECIATION (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
Fifteen Runners-up: 51 BIRCH STREET, BATTLE IN HEAVEN, BUBBLE, THE CASE OF THE GRINNING CAT, THE DEPARTED, THE DESCENT, HALF NELSON, INLAND EMPIRE, INSIDE MAN, LOL, NOTES ON A SCANDAL, OLD JOY, THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES, THE PUFFY CHAIR, UNITED 93
Best Old Film (or Best Film I saw all year):
ARMY OF SHADOWS; runner-up: THE FALLEN IDOL
Best 2007 release seen in 2006:
SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY; runner-up: THE HOST
Best recent film caught up with on DVD:
BIRTH; runners-up: MEMORIES OF MURDER and TROPICAL MALADY
Honorable mention for most enjoyable evening in the cinema of 2006:
ZABRISKIE POINT at BAM
Leave a comment